Serie A

Football News

JuventusAug 09, 2020

Juventus appoint Andrea Pirlo manager following Maurizio Sarri's sacking

Former midfielder gets job only week after U23 appointmentSarri dismissed...

Serie AAug 07, 2020

It’s the Bandinis 2020! The complete review of Serie A's 2019-20 season

It was two seasons in one with the usual winner after some interesting...

FootballAug 03, 2020

Golden Goal: Hugo Enyinnaya for Bari v Internazionale (1999)

An equaliser from 40 yards announced the 18-year-old Enyinnaya to the...

Serie AAug 03, 2020

'Calcio d'Agosto' with a difference: a unique Serie A season ends in summer

Serie A teams spent the first weekend of August bringing down the curtain...

FootballAug 03, 2020

Premier League, Bundesliga, La Liga and Serie A top scorers 2019-20

Keep tabs of the top scorers in Europe’s major leagues as the delayed...

Serie AAug 02, 2020

Serie A roundup: Immobile equals scoring record as Roma win at Juventus

Lazio striker equalled Gonzalo Higuaín’s record of 36Juventus lose at...

Serie AJul 30, 2020

Ciro Immobile: 'Goldilocks' footballer or deserved goal record-chaser? | Nicky Bandini

The Lazio striker stands one shy of Gonzalo Higuaín’s record and, 14...

JuventusJul 30, 2020

Paulo Dybala: 'Lots of people pay more attention to footballers than to presidents'

The Juventus forward on joining Common Goal, winning another Serie A title...

Serie AJul 30, 2020

Ciro Immobile strikes again for Lazio, champions Juventus sunk by Cagliari

Immobile scores 35th goal of season in 2-0 win over BresciaMuch-changed...

JuventusJul 27, 2020

Sarri drinks in first Serie A title but his Juventus are yet to 'win and convince' | Nicky Bandini

Winning the scudetto was the minimum requirement but in a difficult season...

Serie A Table

PTeamGPWDLFAPts
1Juventus FC382657764383
2FC Internazionale Milano3824104813682
3Atalanta BC382396984878
4SS Lazio382468794278
5AS Roma3821710775170
6AC Milan3819910634666
7SSC Napoli3818812615062
8US Sassuolo Calcio3814915696351
9Hellas Verona FC38121313475149
10ACF Fiorentina38121313514849
11Parma Calcio 19133814717565749
12Bologna FC 190938121115526547
13Udinese Calcio3812917375145
14Cagliari Calcio38111215525645
15UC Sampdoria3812620486542
16Torino FC3811720466840
17Genoa CFC3810919477339
18US Lecce389821528535
19Brescia Calcio386725357925
20SPAL 2013385528277720